2017 Race Calendar

KC_Susan_200x557

Race Information

LWRC members participate in races in Seattle, across the country and around the world. LWRC trailers boats to a subset of these races. These races are indicated in Bold Red in the table.

** Sound Rower Race Results

Date Race Location
Saturday, January 28 Ergomania
2017 Results
Rainier Community Center
Seattle, WA
Saturday, February 4 La Conner Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Puget Sound, La Conner, WA
Sunday, February 12 C.R.A.S.H.-B.  Sprints 
2017 Results
Boston University, Boston, MA
Saturday, March 18 St. Patrick’s Day 1K (Scrimmage)
2017 Results
Ship Canal, Seattle, WA
Saturday, March 18 Green Lake Spring Regatta
2017 Results
Green Lake, Seattle, WA
Saturday, March 25
Bellingham Bay Rough Water Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Bellingham Bay, Bellingham, WA
Sunday, March 26 The Big Climb
Donate to the LWRC team
Columbia Tower, Seattle, WA
Sat & Sun, April 1-2 San Diego Crew Classic
2017 Results
Mission Bay, San Diego, CA
Saturday, April 1 Husky Open
2017 Results
The Montlake Cut, Seattle, WA
Saturday, April 1 Jetty Island Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Puget Sound, Everett, WA
Sat & Sun, April 8-9 Lake Stevens Spring Sprints
2017 Results
Lake Stevens, WA
Saturday, May 6 Lake Whatcom Classic
Sound Rowers Race **
Bloedel Donovan Park,
Bellingham, WA
Saturday, May 6 Windemere Cup/Opening Day
2017 Results
Montlake Cut, Seattle, WA
Fri-Sun, May 19-21
 USRowing Northwest Youth Championships
2017 Results
Vancouver Lake, Vancouver, WA
Saturday, May 20 Commencement Bay Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Commencement Bay, Tacoma, WA
Saturday, June 3 Rat Island Regatta
Sound Rowers Race **
Port Townsend, WA
Fri-Sun, June 3-5 Corvallis to Portland Row (CPR)
Long Distance Race
Willamette River, Corvalis
to Portland, OR
Saturday, June 17 Budd Inlet
Sound Rowers Race **
Swantown Marina, Olympia, WA
Fri-Sun, June 23-25 USRowing Northwest Masters Championships
2017 Results
Vancouver Lake, Vancouver, WA
Saturday, July 8 Lake Sammamish Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Lake Sammamish, Issaquah, WA
Sat & Sun, July 15-16 Cascadia Masters Championships
2017 Results
Burnaby Lake, Burnaby, Canada
Saturday, August 5 Elk River Challenge
Sound Rowers Race **
Elk River Estuary, Aberdeen, WA
Saturday, August 5 Green Lake Extravaganza
2017 Results
Green Lake, Seattle, WA
Saturday, August 12 Round Shaw Row
Sound Rowers Race **
Shaw Island, WA
Saturday, August 26 The Great Cross Sound Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Alki Beach to Bainbridge Island and back
Saturday, September 9 Bainbridge Island Marathon 
Sound Rowers Race **
around Bainbridge Island, WA
Sunday, September 17 Row for the Cure
2016 Results
Lake Union, Seattle, WA
Saturday, September 23
(Tentative)
Head of the Troll (Intraclub Race)
2016 Results
Lake Union, Seattle, WA
Saturday, September 23 Otter Island Touring Regatta Snohomish River Sloughs, Everett, WA
Saturday, September 23 Lake Samish Salmon Roe
Sound Rowers Race **
Lake Samish, Bellingham, WA
Saturday, September 23 Head of the River
2016 Results
Nicomekl River, South Surrey, BC
Saturday, September 30 Wenatchee Guano Rocks
Sound Rowers Race **
Lincoln Rock State Park, Wenatchee, WA
Sunday, October 1 Tail of the Lake
2016 Results
Lake Union, Seattle, WA
Saturday, October 7 Mercer Island Sausage Pull
Sound Rowers Open Water **
Lake Washington, Seattle, WA
Sunday, October 15 American Lake Fall Classic Regatta
American Lake, Lakewood, WA
Sat & Sun, October 21-22 Head of the Charles
2016 Results
Charles River, Boston, MA
Saturday, October 21 Head of the Gorge
2016 Results
Gorge Waterway, Victoria, BC
Sunday, October 22 Tail of the Gorge
2016 Results
Gorge Waterway, Victoria, BC
Sunday, October 29 Portland Fall Classic
2016 Results
Willamette River, Portland, OR
Sunday, November 5

Head of the Lake
2016 Results

Lake Union and Lake Washington, Seattle, WA