2018 Race Calendar

LWRC members participate in races in Seattle, across the country and around the world. LWRC trailers boats to a subset of these races. These races are indicated in Bold Red in the table.

  • Racers are responsible for regatta fees and their share of trailer fees. Pay Regatta Fees
  • If you plan to row in a USRowing sanctioned race, you must sign a USRowing Waiver.
    To sign your waiver, Login to the USRowing website and follow these Instructions
  • Contact Teddi McGuire or Jordan Tigani with questions about racing[/four_fifth_last]

** Sound Rower Race Results

Date Race Location
Saturday, January 27 Ergomania
2017 Results
Rainier Community Center
Seattle, WA
Saturday, February 3 La Conner Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Puget Sound, La Conner, WA
Sunday, February 25 C.R.A.S.H.-B.  Sprints 
2017 Results
Boston University, Boston, MA
Saturday, March 10 Bellingham Bay Rough Water Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Bellingham Bay, Bellingham, WA
Saturday, March 17 Green Lake Spring Regatta
2017 Results
Green Lake, Seattle, WA
Sat & Sun, March 24-25 San Diego Crew Classic
2017 Results
Mission Bay, San Diego, CA
Sunday, March 25 The Big Climb
Donate to the LWRC team
Columbia Tower, Seattle, WA
Saturday, March 31 Husky Open
2017 Results
The Montlake Cut, Seattle, WA
Saturday, April 21 Jetty Island Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Puget Sound, Everett, WA
Sat & Sun, April 21-22 Lake Stevens Spring Sprints
2017 Results
Lake Stevens, WA
Saturday, May 5 Lake Whatcom Classic
Sound Rowers Race **
Bloedel Donovan Park,
Bellingham, WA
Saturday, May 5 Windemere Cup/Opening Day
2017 Results
Montlake Cut, Seattle, WA
Saturday, May 12 Commencement Bay Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Commencement Bay, Tacoma, WA
Fri-Sun, May 18-20  USRowing Northwest Youth Championships
2017 Results
Vancouver Lake, Vancouver, WA
Saturday, June 23 Rat Island Regatta
Sound Rowers Race **
Port Townsend, WA
Fri-Sun, June 22-24 USRowing Northwest Masters Championships
2017 Results
Vancouver Lake, Vancouver, WA
Saturday, July 14 Lake Sammamish Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Lake Sammamish, Issaquah, WA
Sat & Sun, July 21-22 Cascadia Masters Championships
2017 Results
Deas Island Slough, Delta, BC, Canada
Saturday, July 28 Elk River Challenge
Sound Rowers Race **
Elk River Estuary, Aberdeen, WA
Saturday, August 4 Green Lake Extravaganza
2017 Results
Green Lake, Seattle, WA
Saturday, August 4 Round Shaw Row
Sound Rowers Race **
Shaw Island, WA
Saturday, August 25 The Great Cross Sound Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Alki Beach to Bainbridge Island and back
Saturday, September 8 Bainbridge Island Marathon
Sound Rowers Race **
around Bainbridge Island, WA
Saturday, September 15 Budd Inlet
Sound Rowers Race **
Swantown Marina, Olympia, WA
Saturday, September 15 Otter Island Touring Regatta Snohomish River Sloughs, Everett, WA
Sunday, September TBD Row for the Cure
2017 Results
Lake Union, Seattle, WA
Saturday, September TBD Head of the Troll (Intraclub Race)
2016 Results
Lake Union, Seattle, WA
Saturday, September 22 Lake Samish Salmon Roe
Sound Rowers Race **
Lake Samish, Bellingham, WA
Saturday, September 29 Wenatchee Guano Rocks
Sound Rowers Race **
Lincoln Rock State Park, Wenatchee, WA
Saturday, October 6 Mercer Island Sausage Pull
Sound Rowers Open Water **
Lake Washington, Seattle, WA
Sunday, October 7 Tail of the Lake
2017 Results
Lake Union, Seattle, WA
Sunday, October TBD American Lake Fall Classic Regatta American Lake, Lakewood, WA
Sat & Sun, October 20-21 Head of the Charles
2017 Results
Charles River, Boston, MA
Saturday, October 20 Head of the Gorge
2017 Results
Gorge Waterway, Victoria, BC
Sunday, October 21 Tail of the Gorge
2017 Results
Gorge Waterway, Victoria, BC
Sunday, October TBD Portland Fall Classic
2017 Results
Willamette River, Portland, OR
Sunday, November 4

Head of the Lake
2017 Results

Lake Union and Lake Washington, Seattle, WA