2018 Race Calendar

LWRC members participate in races in Seattle, across the country and around the world. LWRC trailers boats to a subset of these races. These races are indicated in Bold Red in the table.

  • Racers are responsible for regatta fees and their share of trailer fees. Pay Regatta Fees
  • If you plan to row in a USRowing sanctioned race, you must sign a USRowing Waiver.
    To sign your waiver, Login to the USRowing website and follow these Instructions
  • Contact Teddi McGuire or Jordan Tigani with questions about racing[/four_fifth_last]

** Sound Rower Race Results

DateRaceLocation
Saturday, January 27Ergomania
2017 Results
Rainier Community Center
Seattle, WA
Saturday, February 3La Conner Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Puget Sound, La Conner, WA
Sunday, February 25C.R.A.S.H.-B.  Sprints 
2017 Results
Boston University, Boston, MA
Saturday, March 10Bellingham Bay Rough Water Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Bellingham Bay, Bellingham, WA
Saturday, March 17Green Lake Spring Regatta
2017 Results
Green Lake, Seattle, WA
Sat & Sun, March 24-25San Diego Crew Classic
2017 Results
Mission Bay, San Diego, CA
Sunday, March 25The Big Climb
Donate to the LWRC team
Columbia Tower, Seattle, WA
Saturday, March 31Husky Open
2017 Results
The Montlake Cut, Seattle, WA
Saturday, April 21Jetty Island Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Puget Sound, Everett, WA
Sat & Sun, April 21-22Lake Stevens Spring Sprints
2017 Results
Lake Stevens, WA
Saturday, May 5Lake Whatcom Classic
Sound Rowers Race **
Bloedel Donovan Park,
Bellingham, WA
Saturday, May 5Windemere Cup/Opening Day
2017 Results
Montlake Cut, Seattle, WA
Saturday, May 12Commencement Bay Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Commencement Bay, Tacoma, WA
Fri-Sun, May 18-20 USRowing Northwest Youth Championships
2017 Results
Vancouver Lake, Vancouver, WA
Saturday, June 23Rat Island Regatta
Sound Rowers Race **
Port Townsend, WA
Fri-Sun, June 22-24USRowing Northwest Masters Championships
2017 Results
Vancouver Lake, Vancouver, WA
Saturday, July 14Lake Sammamish Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Lake Sammamish, Issaquah, WA
Sat & Sun, July 21-22Cascadia Masters Championships
2017 Results
Deas Island Slough, Delta, BC, Canada
Saturday, July 28Elk River Challenge
Sound Rowers Race **
Elk River Estuary, Aberdeen, WA
Saturday, August 4Green Lake Extravaganza
2017 Results
Green Lake, Seattle, WA
Saturday, August 4Round Shaw Row
Sound Rowers Race **
Shaw Island, WA
Saturday, August 25The Great Cross Sound Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Alki Beach to Bainbridge Island and back
Saturday, September 8Bainbridge Island Marathon
Sound Rowers Race **
around Bainbridge Island, WA
Saturday, September 15Budd Inlet
Sound Rowers Race **
Swantown Marina, Olympia, WA
Saturday, September 15Otter Island Touring RegattaSnohomish River Sloughs, Everett, WA
Sunday, September 16Row for the Cure
2017 Results
Lake Union, Seattle, WA
Saturday, September TBDHead of the Troll (Intraclub Race)
2016 Results
Ship Canal, Seattle, WA
Saturday, September 22Lake Samish Salmon Roe
Sound Rowers Race **
Lake Samish, Bellingham, WA
Saturday, September 29Wenatchee Guano Rocks
Sound Rowers Race **
Lincoln Rock State Park, Wenatchee, WA
Saturday, October 6Mercer Island Sausage Pull
Sound Rowers Open Water **
Lake Washington, Seattle, WA
Sunday, October 7Tail of the Lake
2017 Results
Lake Union, Seattle, WA
Sunday, October 14American Lake Fall Classic Regatta
2017 Results
American Lake, Lakewood, WA
Sat & Sun, October 20-21Head of the Charles
2017 Results
Charles River, Boston, MA
Saturday, October 20Head of the Gorge
2017 Results
Gorge Waterway, Victoria, BC
Sunday, October 21Tail of the Gorge
2017 Results
Gorge Waterway, Victoria, BC
Sunday, October TBDPortland Fall Classic
2017 Results
Willamette River, Portland, OR
Sunday, November 4

Head of the Lake
2017 Results

Lake Union and Lake Washington, Seattle, WA