2019 Race Calendar

LWRC members participate in races in Seattle, across the country and around the world. LWRC trailers boats to a subset of these races. These races are indicated in Bold Red in the table.

  • Racers are responsible for regatta fees and their share of trailer fees. Pay Regatta Fees
  • If you plan to row in a USRowing sanctioned race, you must sign a USRowing Waiver.
    To sign your waiver, Login to the USRowing website and follow these Instructions
  • Contact the LWRC Captains with questions about racing

Members Boat Reservation Form

** Sound Rower Race Results

DateRaceLocation
Saturday, January 26Ergomania
2018 Results
Rainier Community Center
Seattle, WA
Saturday, February 2La Conner Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Puget Sound, La Conner, WA
Sunday, February 17C.R.A.S.H.-B.  Sprints 
2018 Results
Boston University, Boston, MA
Saturday, March 16Green Lake Spring Regatta
2018 Results
Green Lake, Seattle, WA
Saturday, March 23Bellingham Bay Rough Water Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Bellingham Bay, Bellingham, WA
Sunday, March 24The Big Climb
Donate to the LWRC team
Columbia Tower, Seattle, WA
Saturday, March 30Husky Open
2018 Results
The Montlake Cut, Seattle, WA
Sat & Sun, April 6-7San Diego Crew Classic
2018 Results
Mission Bay, San Diego, CA
Saturday, April 13Lake Sammamish
Sound Rowers Race **
Lake Sammamish, Issaquah, WA
Sat & Sun, April 27-28Lake Stevens Spring Sprints
2018 Results
Lake Stevens, WA
Saturday, May 4Lake Whatcom Classic
Sound Rowers Race **
Bloedel Donovan Park,
Bellingham, WA
Saturday, May 4Windemere Cup/Opening Day
2018 Results
Montlake Cut, Seattle, WA
Saturday, May 11Commencement Bay Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Commencement Bay, Tacoma, WA
Fri-Sun, May 17-19 USRowing Northwest Youth Championships
2018 Results
Vancouver Lake, Vancouver, WA
Saturday, June 22Rat Island Regatta
Sound Rowers Race **
Port Townsend, WA
Fri-Sun, June 21-23USRowing Northwest Masters Championships
2018 Results
Vancouver Lake, Vancouver, WA
Sat & Sun, July 20-21Cascadia Masters Championships
2018 Results
Deas Island Slough, Delta, BC, Canada
Saturday, July 27Elk River Challenge
Sound Rowers Race **
Elk River Estuary, Aberdeen, WA
Saturday, August 3Green Lake Extravaganza
2018 Results
Green Lake, Seattle, WA
Saturday, August 3Round Shaw Row
Sound Rowers Race **
Shaw Island, WA
Saturday, August 24The Great Cross Sound Race
Sound Rowers Race **
Alki Beach to Bainbridge Island and back
Saturday, September 7Bainbridge Island Marathon
Sound Rowers Race **
around Bainbridge Island, WA
Saturday, September 14Budd Inlet
Sound Rowers Race **
Swantown Marina, Olympia, WA
Sunday, September 15Row for the Cure
2018 Results
Lake Union, Seattle, WA
Saturday, September 21Lake Samish Salmon Roe
Sound Rowers Race **
Lake Samish, Bellingham, WA
Saturday, September TBDHead of the Troll (Intraclub Race)
2018 Results
Ship Canal, Seattle, WA
Saturday, September 28Wenatchee Guano Rocks
Sound Rowers Race **
Lincoln Rock State Park, Wenatchee, WA
Saturday, October 5Mercer Island Sausage Pull
Sound Rowers Open Water **
Lake Washington, Seattle, WA
Sunday, October 6Tail of the Lake
2018 Results
Lake Union, Seattle, WA
Sunday, October 13American Lake Fall Classic Regatta
2018 Results
American Lake, Lakewood, WA
Sat & Sun, October 19-20Head of the Charles
2018 Results
Charles River, Boston, MA
Saturday, October 19Head of the Gorge
2018 Results
Gorge Waterway, Victoria, BC
Sunday, October 20Tail of the Gorge
2018 Results
Gorge Waterway, Victoria, BC
Sunday, November 3

Head of the Lake

2018 Results

Lake Union and Lake Washington, Seattle, WA